Forums

ArchSociety :: Forum :: ArchSociety Service Desk :: Rethink ArchSociety!
 
« Previous topic | Next topic »
A fuming coffee mug talk on ArchSociety's development
Moderator(s): Array, Array, Array, Array, Array, Array
Author Post
rubelraf
Mon Oct 19 2009, 08:39am
rubelraf
Admin Registered Member #12 Joined: Sat Sep 17 2005, 01:22pm
: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 333
I am highly interested.
yes, after the installation of rhino, I'll be here.



Back to top
the albatross
Sat Nov 07 2009, 10:49pm
Registered Member #1674 Joined: Sat Oct 10 2009, 03:27pm
Posts: 6
so where r we, no more enthusiasm ??!!
Back to top
NEO
Sun Nov 08 2009, 10:06am
Admin Registered Member #4 Joined: Thu Aug 04 2005, 04:54am
: Dhaka
Posts: 666
Ha ha haa no. We are full of enthusiasm I hope. Right now I'm in Bangalore after 4 days of stimulating TED India conference in Mysore Infosys Campus.
I will be back to track from 14th I hope. Till then I am a bit off :-s
Back to top
rubelraf
Sun Nov 08 2009, 03:22pm
rubelraf
Admin Registered Member #12 Joined: Sat Sep 17 2005, 01:22pm
: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 333
I also have the enthusiasm....
yet, I am so much "on the run" that unable to keep up, sorry for that
whatever,,,, I'll join ASAP.... )

Back to top
Yasir
Wed Nov 11 2009, 05:53pm
Registered Member #138 Joined: Sun Aug 13 2006, 01:56am
: chennai
Posts: 92
hi.. i will be back too.. u stil in bangalore?? i work in bangalore!!
Back to top
NEO
Sat Nov 21 2009, 06:11pm
Admin Registered Member #4 Joined: Thu Aug 04 2005, 04:54am
: Dhaka
Posts: 666
Yasir wrote ...
hi.. i will be back too.. u stil in bangalore?? i work in bangalore!!
Oh I'm so sorry Yasir I couldn't meet you! I was in a terrible rush. It would be really great to spend time with you in Bangalore. I thought you work in Chennai.
Back to top
rubelraf
Thu May 13 2010, 11:39am
rubelraf
Admin Registered Member #12 Joined: Sat Sep 17 2005, 01:22pm
: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 333
@ Arman sir,
I tried the "Sub Weave'script"
and I got an error message
please help


1273750695 12 FT3970 Error

[/html]

Back to top
the albatross
Sat May 15 2010, 05:01pm
Registered Member #1674 Joined: Sat Oct 10 2009, 03:27pm
Posts: 6
Rubel, glad you are testing this out. Rhino script uses VB ( Visual Basic) with certain rhino commands added to it, the syntax of which reads as " Rhino." Rhino error messages are quite helpful for debugging. here line 26 is :

i = 0Rhino.Addlayer "weave",RGB(216,165,204)

which means "i" holds the command of adding a layer called "weave" which has the aforementioned RGB color. to create layers and then executing what ever we want rhino to do helps us later to turn on / off those elements for design or documentation

here the trouble maker is character 5 which is "0" before "Rhino.Addlayer" i think it was typed in by mistake from either my side or your side when cut and pasting. delete "0" and it should work. let me know if you envounter further problems

do you guyz have access to GC ( generative components ) or revit 2010 or 2011?
Back to top

Go to:

Powered by e107 Forum System